Tues/Thurs Night Mens

Season:  Begins September (mid)
Time:  This league plays every Tuesday and Thursday, with draws at 6:45 pm and 9 pm

This league has four divisions to accommodate the novice to competitive curler.

The Men’s league is looking for teams or individual players to join.

You must be a member to play in the league. (See details under Membership)

Contact Royal City Curling Club for more information.

Click to view Men’s Standings

 

Block 1

Tuesday Sep 19th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 McArdle (2-4) L - W Sutton (3-3)
2 Degobbi (1-5) L - W Zwarych (3-3)
3 Balfour (3-3) L - W Leake (5-1)
Byes Pierce (5-1), Bilesky (2-4)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Rempel (2-4) L - W Ballard (3-3)
5 Shen (3-3) W - L Dube (3-3)
6 Smith (5-1) W - L Pughe (3-3)
Byes Poulin (3-3), Doherty (2-4)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Lightbody (2-4) L - W Errington (2-4)
2 Bonesky (2-4) L - W Szabo (4-2)
3 Head (2-4) L - W McCabe (5-1)
Byes Kirby (2-4), Lefroy (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Oye (3-3) W - L Pigs (1-5)
5 Moose Knuckles (1-5) L - W Bailey (2-4)
6 Welham (4-2) W - L Brisebois (4-2)
Byes Stuart (5-1), Bassett (4-2)

Tuesday Sep 26th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (3-3) L - W Leake (5-1)
5 Sutton (3-3) L - W Balfour (3-3)
6 Pierce (5-1) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
Byes McArdle (2-4), Degobbi (1-5)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Dube (3-3) L - W Pughe (3-3)
2 Ballard (3-3) L - W Smith (5-1)
3 Poulin (3-3) W - L Doherty (2-4)
Byes Rempel (2-4), Shen (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Szabo (4-2) L - W McCabe (5-1)
5 Errington (2-4) L - W Head (2-4)
6 Kirby (2-4) L - W Lefroy (5-1)
Byes Lightbody (2-4), Bonesky (2-4)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (2-4) L - W Brisebois (4-2)
2 Pigs (1-5) L - W Welham (4-2)
3 Stuart (5-1) W - L Bassett (4-2)
Byes Oye (3-3), Moose Knuckles (1-5)

Thursday Sep 28th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Balfour (3-3) L - W Pierce (5-1)
2 Leake (5-1) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
3 McArdle (2-4) W - L Degobbi (1-5)
Byes Sutton (3-3), Zwarych (3-3)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Smith (5-1) W - L Poulin (3-3)
5 Pughe (3-3) L - W Doherty (2-4)
6 Rempel (2-4) W - L Shen (3-3)
Byes Dube (3-3), Ballard (3-3)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Head (2-4) L - W Kirby (2-4)
2 McCabe (5-1) L - W Lefroy (5-1)
3 Lightbody (2-4) L - W Bonesky (2-4)
Byes Errington (2-4), Szabo (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Welham (4-2) L - W Stuart (5-1)
5 Brisebois (4-2) L - W Bassett (4-2)
6 Oye (3-3) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
Byes Pigs (1-5), Bailey (2-4)

Tuesday Oct 3rd, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Degobbi (1-5) L - W Bilesky (2-4)
5 McArdle (2-4) L - W Pierce (5-1)
6 Sutton (3-3) W - L Zwarych (3-3)
Byes Balfour (3-3), Leake (5-1)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Shen (3-3) W - L Doherty (2-4)
2 Rempel (2-4) W - L Poulin (3-3)
3 Ballard (3-3) W - L Dube (3-3)
Byes Smith (5-1), Pughe (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Bonesky (2-4) W - L Lefroy (5-1)
5 Lightbody (2-4) W - L Kirby (2-4)
6 Errington (2-4) L - W Szabo (4-2)
Byes Head (2-4), McCabe (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Moose Knuckles (1-5) W - L Bassett (4-2)
2 Oye (3-3) L - W Stuart (5-1)
3 Pigs (1-5) L - W Bailey (2-4)
Byes Welham (4-2), Brisebois (4-2)

Thursday Oct 5th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Sutton (3-3) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
2 Zwarych (3-3) W - L Balfour (3-3)
3 Leake (5-1) W - L Pierce (5-1)
Byes McArdle (2-4), Degobbi (1-5)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Ballard (3-3) W - L Doherty (2-4)
5 Dube (3-3) W - L Smith (5-1)
6 Pughe (3-3) L - W Poulin (3-3)
Byes Rempel (2-4), Shen (3-3)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Errington (2-4) L - W Lefroy (5-1)
2 Szabo (4-2) W - L Head (2-4)
3 McCabe (5-1) W - L Kirby (2-4)
Byes Lightbody (2-4), Bonesky (2-4)
D Block - 7:05 PM
Sheet
4 Pigs (1-5) L - W Bassett (4-2)
5 Bailey (2-4) L - W Welham (4-2)
6 Brisebois (4-2) W - L Stuart (5-1)
Byes Oye (3-3), Moose Knuckles (1-5)

Tuesday Oct 10th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Degobbi (1-5) L - W Balfour (3-3)
5 Sutton (3-3) L - W Leake (5-1)
6 McArdle (2-4) L - W Zwarych (3-3)
Byes Pierce (5-1), Bilesky (2-4)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Shen (3-3) L - W Smith (5-1)
2 Ballard (3-3) L - W Pughe (3-3)
3 Rempel (2-4) L - W Dube (3-3)
Byes Poulin (3-3), Doherty (2-4)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Bonesky (2-4) L - W Head (2-4)
5 Errington (2-4) L - W McCabe (5-1)
6 Lightbody (2-4) W - L Szabo (4-2)
Byes Kirby (2-4), Lefroy (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Moose Knuckles (1-5) L - W Welham (4-2)
2 Pigs (1-5) L - W Brisebois (4-2)
3 Oye (3-3) W - L Bailey (2-4)
Byes Stuart (5-1), Bassett (4-2)

Thursday Oct 12th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 McArdle (2-4) W - L Leake (5-1)
2 Degobbi (1-5) L - W Pierce (5-1)
3 Balfour (3-3) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
Byes Sutton (3-3), Zwarych (3-3)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Rempel (2-4) L - W Pughe (3-3)
5 Shen (3-3) L - W Poulin (3-3)
6 Smith (5-1) W - L Doherty (2-4)
Byes Ballard (3-3), Dube (3-3)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Lightbody (2-4) L - W McCabe (5-1)
2 Bonesky (2-4) L - W Kirby (2-4)
3 Head (2-4) L - W Lefroy (5-1)
Byes Errington (2-4), Szabo (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Oye (3-3) L - W Brisebois (4-2)
5 Moose Knuckles (1-5) L - W Stuart (5-1)
6 Welham (4-2) L - W Bassett (4-2)
Byes Pigs (1-5), Bailey (2-4)

Tuesday Oct 17th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (3-3) L - W Pierce (5-1)
5 McArdle (2-4) L - W Bilesky (2-4)
6 Sutton (3-3) L - W Degobbi (1-5)
Byes Balfour (3-3), Leake (5-1)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Dube (3-3) W - L Poulin (3-3)
2 Rempel (2-4) L - W Doherty (2-4)
3 Ballard (3-3) L - W Shen (3-3)
Byes Smith (5-1), Pughe (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Szabo (4-2) W - L Kirby (2-4)
5 Lightbody (2-4) L - W Lefroy (5-1)
6 Errington (2-4) W - L Bonesky (2-4)
Byes Head (2-4), McCabe (5-1)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (2-4) L - W Stuart (5-1)
2 Oye (3-3) L - W Bassett (4-2)
3 Pigs (1-5) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
Byes Welham (4-2), Brisebois (4-2)

2015/16 Season Results

Congratulations to Team Pierce for winning the Club Championship for the second season in a row and also for winning the Grand Aggregate. Team Pierce represented Royal City at the Mainland Club Challenge April 8-10 and earned fourth place.

Also, Congratulations to Team Rempel for winning the President’s Cup for the second consecutive year.