Tues/Thurs Night Mens

2017/18 Playoffs

Mens League – Club Championship 2018

Mens League – Presidents Cup 2018

Mens League – Club Championship – Rules

 

Season:  Begins September (mid)
Time:  This league plays every Tuesday and Thursday, with draws at 6:45 pm and 9 pm

This league has four divisions to accommodate the novice to competitive curler.

The Men’s league is looking for teams or individual players to join.

 

You must be a member to play in the league. (See details under Membership)

Contact Royal City Curling Club for more information.

Click to view Men’s Standings

 

Block 2

Thursday Oct 19th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Sutton (4-2) W - L Zwarych (4-2)
2 Balfour (1-5) W - L Smith (2-4)
6 Pierce (3-3) L - W Leake (4-2)
Byes Shen (4-2), Bilesky (2-4)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
3 Lefroy (2-4) L - W Degobbi (3-3)
4 Pughe (4-2) W - L McCabe (2-4)
5 Dube (1-5) L - W Poulin (3-3)
Byes Ballard (4-2), McArdle (5-1)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bassett (4-2) W - L Doherty (4-2)
2 Szabo (2-4) W - L Head (2-4)
6 Rempel (3-3) W - L Kirby (2-4)
Byes Errington (4-2), Stuart (3-3)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
3 Lightbody (4-2) L - W Brisebois (3-3)
4 Bailey (3-3) W - L Pigs (1-5)
5 Oye (6-0) W - L Welham (3-3)
Byes Moose Knuckles (1-5), Bonesky (3-3)

Tuesday Oct 24th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (4-2) W - L Leake (4-2)
5 Smith (2-4) L - W Pierce (3-3)
6 Shen (4-2) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
Byes Balfour (1-5), Sutton (4-2)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 McCabe (2-4) L - W Degobbi (3-3)
2 Poulin (3-3) W - L Lefroy (2-4)
3 Ballard (4-2) L - W McArdle (5-1)
Byes Dube (1-5), Pughe (4-2)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Doherty (4-2) W - L Kirby (2-4)
5 Head (2-4) L - W Rempel (3-3)
6 Errington (4-2) L - W Stuart (3-3)
Byes Szabo (2-4), Bassett (4-2)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Pigs (1-5) L - W Brisebois (3-3)
2 Welham (3-3) L - W Lightbody (4-2)
3 Moose Knuckles (1-5) L - W Bonesky (3-3)
Byes Oye (6-0), Bailey (3-3)

Thursday Oct 26th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Pierce (3-3) W - L Shen (4-2)
2 Leake (4-2) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
3 Balfour (1-5) L - W Sutton (4-2)
Byes Smith (2-4), Zwarych (4-2)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Lefroy (2-4) L - W Ballard (4-2)
5 Degobbi (3-3) L - W McArdle (5-1)
6 Dube (1-5) L - W Pughe (4-2)
Byes Poulin (3-3), McCabe (2-4)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Rempel (3-3) L - W Errington (4-2)
2 Kirby (2-4) W - L Stuart (3-3)
3 Szabo (2-4) L - W Bassett (4-2)
Byes Head (2-4), Doherty (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Lightbody (4-2) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
5 Brisebois (3-3) L - W Bonesky (3-3)
6 Oye (6-0) W - L Bailey (3-3)
Byes Welham (3-3), Pigs (1-5)

Tuesday Oct 31st, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
3 Smith (2-4) L - W Zwarych (4-2)
4 Sutton (4-2) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
5 Balfour (1-5) L - W Shen (4-2)
Byes Pierce (3-3), Leake (4-2)
B Block - 7:45 PM
Sheet
1 Pughe (4-2) L - W McArdle (5-1)
2 Dube (1-5) L - W Ballard (4-2)
6 Poulin (3-3) L - W McCabe (2-4)
Byes Lefroy (2-4), Degobbi (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
3 Head (2-4) L - W Doherty (4-2)
4 Bassett (4-2) W - L Stuart (3-3)
5 Szabo (2-4) L - W Errington (4-2)
Byes Rempel (3-3), Kirby (2-4)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (3-3) W - L Bonesky (3-3)
2 Oye (6-0) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
6 Welham (3-3) W - L Pigs (1-5)
Byes Lightbody (4-2), Brisebois (3-3)

Thursday Nov 2nd, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Smith (2-4) W - L Bilesky (2-4)
2 Zwarych (4-2) W - L Pierce (3-3)
3 Leake (4-2) L - W Shen (4-2)
Byes Balfour (1-5), Sutton (4-2)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Poulin (3-3) L - W McArdle (5-1)
5 McCabe (2-4) L - W Lefroy (2-4)
6 Degobbi (3-3) W - L Ballard (4-2)
Byes Dube (1-5), Pughe (4-2)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Head (2-4) L - W Stuart (3-3)
2 Doherty (4-2) L - W Rempel (3-3)
3 Kirby (2-4) L - W Errington (4-2)
Byes Szabo (2-4), Bassett (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Welham (3-3) W - L Bonesky (3-3)
5 Pigs (1-5) L - W Lightbody (4-2)
6 Brisebois (3-3) L - W Moose Knuckles (1-5)
Byes Oye (6-0), Bailey (3-3)

Tuesday Nov 7th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Sutton (4-2) L - W Pierce (3-3)
5 Smith (2-4) L - W Leake (4-2)
6 Balfour (1-5) L - W Zwarych (4-2)
Byes Shen (4-2), Bilesky (2-4)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 Pughe (4-2) W - L Lefroy (2-4)
2 Poulin (3-3) W - L Degobbi (3-3)
3 Dube (1-5) L - W McCabe (2-4)
Byes Ballard (4-2), McArdle (5-1)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Bassett (4-2) W - L Rempel (3-3)
5 Head (2-4) W - L Kirby (2-4)
6 Szabo (2-4) L - W Doherty (4-2)
Byes Errington (4-2), Stuart (3-3)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Bailey (3-3) L - W Lightbody (4-2)
2 Welham (3-3) L - W Brisebois (3-3)
3 Oye (6-0) W - L Pigs (1-5)
Byes Moose Knuckles (1-5), Bonesky (3-3)

Thursday Nov 9th, 2017

A Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
1 Balfour (1-5) L - W Leake (4-2)
2 Sutton (4-2) W - L Shen (4-2)
3 Pierce (3-3) L - W Bilesky (2-4)
Byes Smith (2-4), Zwarych (4-2)
B Block - 9:15 PM
Sheet
4 Dube (1-5) W - L Degobbi (3-3)
5 Pughe (4-2) L - W Ballard (4-2)
6 Lefroy (2-4) W - L McArdle (5-1)
Byes Poulin (3-3), McCabe (2-4)
C Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
1 Szabo (2-4) L - W Kirby (2-4)
2 Bassett (4-2) L - W Errington (4-2)
3 Rempel (3-3) L - W Stuart (3-3)
Byes Head (2-4), Doherty (4-2)
D Block - 7:00 PM
Sheet
4 Oye (6-0) W - L Brisebois (3-3)
5 Bailey (3-3) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
6 Lightbody (4-2) L - W Bonesky (3-3)
Byes Welham (3-3), Pigs (1-5)

Tuesday Nov 14th, 2017

A Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
4 Zwarych (4-2) L - W Shen (4-2)
5 Balfour (1-5) L - W Bilesky (2-4)
6 Smith (2-4) W - L Sutton (4-2)
Byes Pierce (3-3), Leake (4-2)
B Block - 6:45 PM
Sheet
1 McCabe (2-4) L - W Ballard (4-2)
2 Dube (1-5) L - W McArdle (5-1)
3 Poulin (3-3) L - W Pughe (4-2)
Byes Lefroy (2-4), Degobbi (3-3)
C Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
4 Doherty (4-2) W - L Errington (4-2)
5 Szabo (2-4) W - L Stuart (3-3)
6 Head (2-4) W - L Bassett (4-2)
Byes Rempel (3-3), Kirby (2-4)
D Block - 9:00 PM
Sheet
1 Pigs (1-5) W - L Moose Knuckles (1-5)
2 Oye (6-0) W - L Bonesky (3-3)
3 Welham (3-3) W - L Bailey (3-3)
Byes Lightbody (4-2), Brisebois (3-3)

2015/16 Season Results

Congratulations to Team Pierce for winning the Club Championship for the second season in a row and also for winning the Grand Aggregate. Team Pierce represented Royal City at the Mainland Club Challenge April 8-10 and earned fourth place.

Also, Congratulations to Team Rempel for winning the President’s Cup for the second consecutive year.